Kingandi
Proudly sponsored

0 Comments • Aug 18, 2014 482

Helpmann Awards 2014 winners

Whether or not you followed along our Helpmann Awards live blog, here’s the full list of winners. Check back tomorrow for commentary and analysis.

Best Musical

The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Best Play

Angels In America
Belvoir

Best Opera

The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Chroma
The Australian Ballet

Best Costume Design

Roger Kirk
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Best Lighting Design

Nick Schlieper
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Music Direction

Pietari Inkinen
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Original Score

Iain Grandage
When Time Stops
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Best Scenic Design

Gabriela Tylesova
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Sound Design

Michael Waters
The King & I
Opera Australia and John Frost

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Hunters & Collectors
Hunters & Collectors, Frontier Touring and Roundhouse Entertainment

Best Contemporary Music Festival

Bluesfest Byron Bay 2014
Bluesfest

Best International Contemporary Concert

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band 2014
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring

Best Direction of an Opera

Neil Armfield
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Jacqueline Dark
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Christine Goerke
Elektra
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Warwick Fyfe
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Terje Stensvold
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

The Jerusalem Project
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Julia Lezhneva
Julia Lezhneva with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Hobart Baroque

Best Comedy Performer

Sam Simmons
Sam Simmons – Death Of A Sails-Man
Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer

Sarah Ward
yana Alana Between The Cracks
Ebony Bott at fortyfivedownstairs

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Stephanie Lake
A Small Prometheus
Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Charmene Yap
2 in D Minor‘ as part of ‘Interplay‘​​
Sydney Dance Company

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

James Vu Anh Pham
247 Days​​
Chunky Move

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Whelping Box​
Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton, produced by Intimate Spectacle & Performing Lines, presented by Performance Space & Arts House​

Best Regional Touring Production

Jack Charles vs The Crown
Ilbijerri Theatre Company

Best Presentation for Children

Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Direction of a Play

Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival.

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Robyn Nevin
Angels In America
Belvoir

Best Female Actor in a Play

Cate Blanchett
The Maids
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Luke Mullins
Waiting for Godot​​
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Play

Richard Roxburgh
Waiting For Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Choreography in a Musical

Andrew Hallsworth
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Best Direction of a Musical

Dean Bryant
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Heather Mitchell
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Verity Hunt-Ballard
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Reg Livermore
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Craig McLachlan
Richard O’Brien’s The Rocky Horror Show
Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Best New Australian Work

Rosemary Myers
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South

Pin It

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>